大连成人高考网首页
|
江西成人高考┟
当前位置: 大连成人高考网> 2017年成考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案二

2017年成考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案二

来源:www.dlckw.com  时间:2018-06-20  作者:大连成人高考网  浏览量:4

一、语音知识


第1题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )

A.mental B.metal C.total D.metallic

答案:D


第2题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )

A.thanks B.pills C.news D.films

答案:B


第3题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )

A.elction B.pronuciation C.question D.operation

答案:C


第4题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )

A.dear B.heart C.ear D.tear

答案:B


第5题 选出下列选项中划线部分读音不同的选项( )

A.manage B.matter C.madam D.many

答案:D


二、词汇与语法知识(15 points)


第6题 Johnson,my father’s younger brother,will not be at the picnic, __________to the family’S disappointment.

A.more B.much C.too much D.much more

答案:B


第7题 The burglar was caught__________.

A.while he left the house B.when he was left the house

C.as he was leaving the house D.as soon as he was leaving the house

答案:C


第8题 “Look,your wife has just come in.”“______”

A.So she did B.So did she C.So has she D.So she has

答案:D


第9题 Government officials should always__________in mind the pople’s needs.

A.carry B.take C.train D.bear

答案:D


第10题 I'like to take__________of this opportunity to thank you all for your coopera-tion.

A.profitl B.benefit C.advantage D.interest

答案:C


第11题 It is quite necessary for a teacher to have good manners and__________ knowledge.

A.extensive B.expensive C.intensive D.expressive

答案:A


第12题 Susan wants to know whether the measures have been agreed__________.

A.to B.with C.over D.on

答案:D


第13题 Would you please tell me__________to do next?

A.how B.what C.which D.whatever

答案:B


第14题 We should look__________the matter before we reach a conclusion.

A.into B.for C.to D.at

答案:A


第15题 Every officer and every soldier__________obey the rules.

A.had to B.have to C.has to D.must have to

答案:C


第16题 She’S fainted.Throw some water on her face and she may soon__________.

A.come around B.come again C.come back D.come on

答案:A


第17题 Having been found guilty,the man was given a severe__________by the judge。

A.crisis B.crime C.sentence D.service

答案:C


第18题 __________the sun is the central body of the solar system so the nucleus is the core of the atom.

A.When B.If C.Now that D.Just as

答案:D


第19题 The sports team of our province won__________they did at the last National Games.

A.twice as many gold medals as B.as many twice gold medals as

C.as many as twice gold medals D.twice many gold medals than

答案:A


第20题 The Speech was not interesting.Most of the people present began to move about __________

A.impatient B.impatiently C.impatience D.patiently

答案:B


三、完型填空


根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

What is intelligence(智力) anyway? When I was in the army 21__________ an intelligence test that all soldiers took, and, against 22__________ of 100, scored 160.

I had an auto-repair man once, who, on these intelligence tests, could not 23__________ have scored more than 80. 24__________ , when anything went wrong with my car I hurried to him--and he always 25__________ it.

Well, then, suppose my auto-repair man designed questions for some intelligence tests. By every one of them I'd prove myself a 26__________ . In a world where I have to work with my hands, I'd do poorly.

Consider my auto-repair man 27__________ . He had a habit of telling jokes. One time he said,"Doc, a deaf-and-dumb(聋哑) man 28 __________some nails. Having entered a store, he put two fingers together on the counter and made 29 __________movements with the other hand. The clerk brought him a hammer. He 30 __________his head and pointed to the two fingers he was hammering. The clerk brought him some nails. He picked out the right size and left. Well, Doc, the 31 __________man who came in was blind. He wanted scissors(剪刀). 32 __________do you suppose he asked for them?" I lifted my right hand and made scissoring movements with my first two fingers. He burst out laughing and said," Why, you fool, he used his voice and asked for them. I've been 33 __________that on all my customers today, but I knew 34 __________I'd catch you. " "Why is that?" I asked. "Because you are so goddamned edycatedm Doc. I knew you couldn't be very 35 __________"

And I have an uneasy feeling he had something there.


第21题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.failed B.wrote C.received D.chose

答案:C


第22题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.an average B.a total C.an exam D.a number

答案:A


第23题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.always B.possibly C.certainly D.Frequently

答案:B


第24题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.Then B.Thus C.Therefore D.Yet

答案:D


第25题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.fixed B.checked C.drove D.changed

答案:A


第26题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.teacher B.doctor C.winner D.fool

答案:D


第27题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.again B.as usual C.too D.as well

答案:A


第28题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.bought B.tasted C.found D.Needed

答案:D


第29题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.cutting B.hammering C.waving D.Circling

答案:B


第30题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.nodded B.raised C.shook D.turned

答案:C


第31题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.clever B.other C.right D.next

答案:D


第32题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.What B.How C.Who D.Which

答案:B


第33题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.trying B.proving C.practicing D.Examining

答案:A


第34题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.for sure B.at once C.in fact D.right now

答案:A


第35题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.clear B.silly C.slow D.smart

答案:D


四、阅读理解


根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage One

There has been, in history, a man who was swallowed by a whale and lived to tell the tale. The man's name is James Bartley. The records to prove his unusual experience are in the British Admiralty.

Bartley was making his first trip on the whaling ship Star of the East. Suddenly the lookout sighted a huge sperm whale. The whalers knew it was a huge whale by the size of the spray it blew into the air. They lowered their small boats. James Bartley was in the first longboat. The men rowed until they were close to the whale. A harpoon was thrown and it found its mark. It sank into the whale's flesh. The maddened beast crashed into the boat, snapping its tail at the men and the wreckage of their boats. When the survivors were picked up, James Bartley was missing.

Shortly before sunset, the whale was finally captured. The sailors tied the whale's dead body to the side of the ship. Because of the hot weather it was important that they cut up the whale right away. Otherwise, the meat would begin to rot and oil would begin to spoil. When they got to the stomach, they felt something moving about wildly. They thought it would be a big fish still alive inside. But when they opened the stomach they found James Bartley. After this trip, Bartley settled in England, and never returned to sea.


第36题 This passage is mainly about__________.

A.how to hunt whales for their oil and meat

B.The hard and dangerous lives that whalers had to live

C.The duties of each man on a whaling ship

D.a man who was swallowed by a whale and lived

答案:D


第37题 The sailors knew that something was in the whale's stomach because__________.

A.they could feel it moving about wildly

B.The whale seemed very heavy

C.The whale was swelling at one spot

D.The captain heard Bartley yelling for help

答案:A


第38题 James Barfley probably never went to sea again because__________.

A.he wanted different kinds of adventures

B.of fright and shock

C.he was crippled by the whale

D.he often got seasick

答案:B


第39题 The author, in telling James Bartley's story, informs us by__________.

A.narrating the plain facts

B.referring to whaling in general

C.comparing whaling to other fishing

D.dramatically telling what happened

答案:D


根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage Two

In ancient times wealth was measured and exchanged in things that could be touched: food ,tools, and previous metals and stones. Then the barter system was replaced by coins, which still had real value since they were pieces of rare metal. Coins were followed by fiat money, paper notes that have value only because everyone agrees to accept them.

Today electronic monetary systems are gradually being introduced that will transform money into even less tangible forms,reducing it to a series of "bits and bytes" ,or units of computerized information, going between machines at the speed of light. Already, electronic fund transfer allows money to be instantly sent and received by different banks, companies, and countries through computers and telecommunications devices.


第40题 According to the passage, which of the following was the earliest kind of exchange of wealth?

A.Bartered goods. B.Fiat money

C.Coin currency D.Intangible forms

答案:A


第41题 The author mentions food,tools and precious metals and stones together because they are all__________.

A.useful items B.articles of value

C.difficult things to obtain D.material objects

答案:D


第42题 According to the passage, coins once had real value currency because they__________.

A.represented a great improvement over barter

B.permitted easy transportation of wealth

C.were made of precious metals

D.could become collector's items

答案:C


第43题 Which of the following statements about computerized monetary systems is NOT supported by the passage?

A.They promote international trade.

B.The allow very rapid money transfers.

C.They are still limited to small transactions

D.They are dependent on good telecommunications systems.

答案:C


根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage Three

Alaska, which was called Russian America before it was sold to U. S. A. ,joined the union as the forty-ninth state in 1959.

Alaska is now the largest of all the 50 states of the U. S..

It was in 1867 that President A. Johnson's Secretary of State(国务卿) ,Seward bought Alaska from the Russians at a cost of 7.2 million. The buying of the huge northern land mass seemed at first something foolishly done. Not only was Alaska difficult to reach, but it was also hard to bye in, and it appeared to have no importance in time of war. Besides, there are volcanoes there as Alaska hes on the Pacific" ring of fire". In Alaska large treeless areas are covered with snow all the year. For these reasons the buying of Alaska was called "Seward's Fooly" at that time.

However, in 1896 gold was found in Alaska, and people poured tin to the land quickly. Since then other important natural resources were discovered, including oil. Soon people changed their thinking about "Seward's Fooly". But most people visit Alaska in order to see the endless beauty of nature that the northern land discloses to them. For instance, there are a- bout 11,000 islands in Alaska. And in a certain area of Alaska the sun does not set for 82 days

every year.


第44题 Alaska belonged to__________before 1867.

A.Russia B.America C.Canada D.Japan

答案:A


第45题 The buying of Alaska was first called__________.

A.a foolish thing B.Seward's Fooly

C.Johnson's Fooly D.President's Foolishness

答案:B


第46题 Volcanoes__________in Alaska as__________.

A.are not found ;large parts of the land is covered with snow

B.are not found ;it is at the northern top of America

C.are found; it is on the Pacific" ring of fire"

D.are found;there are so many islands

答案:C


第47题 Tourists came to Alaska to__________.

A.study its importance in war B.study its volcanoes

C.enjoy its freezing weather D.enjoy its beauty of nature

答案:C


根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage Four

Deep inside a mountain near Sweetwater in East. Tennessee is a body of water known as the Lost Sea. It is listed by the Guinness Bool of World Records as the world's largest underground lake. The Lost Sea is part of an extensive and historic cave system called Craighead Caverns.

The caverns have been known and used since the days of the Cherokee Indian Nation. The cave expands into a series of huge rooms from a small opening on the side of the mountain. Approximately one mile from the entrance, in room called "the Council Room", many Indian artifacts have been found. Some of the items discovered include pottery, arrowheads, weapons, and jewelry.

For many years there were persistent rumors of a large underground lake somewhere in a cave, but it was not discovered until 1905. In that year, a thirteen-year-old boy named Ben Sands crawled through a small opening three hundred feet underground. He found himself in a large cave half filled with water.

Today tourists visit the Lost Sea and ride far out onto it in glass-bottomed boats powered by electric motors. More than thirteen acres of water have been mapped out so far and still no end to the lake has been found. Even though teams of divers have tried to explore the Lost Sea, .the full extent of it is still unknown.


第48题 The Lost Sea is unique because it is__________.

A.part of a historical cave system

B.the biggest underground lake in, the world

C.listed in the Gninness Book of World Records

D.the largest body of water in Tennessee

答案:B


第49题 The Craighead Caverns have been known__________.

A.through history B.since the time of the Indian Nations

C.since 1905 D.since divers explored them

答案:B


第50题 Who located the Lost Sea in recent times?

A.The Cherokee Indians. B.Tourism.

C.Ben Sands. D.Scientists.

答案:C


第51题 It can be inferred from the passage that the Craighead Caverns presendy serve as__________.

A.an underground testing site B.an Indian meeting ground

C.a tourist attraction D.a motor boat race course

答案:C


根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

Passage Five

"Family"is of course an elastic word. But when British people say that their society is based on family life,they are thinking of "family" in its 'narrow,peculiarly European sense of mother, father and children living together alone in their own house as an economic and social unit. Thus, every British marriage indicates the beginning of a new and independent family-- hence the tremendous importance of marriage in British life. For both the man and the woman, marriage means leaving one's parents and starting one's own life. The man's first duty will then be to his wife, and the wife's to her husband. He will be entirely responsible for her financial support, and she for the running of the new home. Their children will be their common responsibility and theirs alone. Neither the wife's parents nor the husband's, nor their brothers or sisters,aunts or uncles, have any right to interfere with them--they are their own masters.

Readers of novels like Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice will know that in former times marriage among wealthy families were arranged by the girl's parents, that is, it was the parents'duty to find a suitable husband for their daughter, preferably a rich one, and by skillful encouragement to lead him eventually to ask their permission to marry her. Until that time, the girl was protected and maintained in the parents'home, and the financial relief of getting rid of her could be seen in their giving the newly married pair a sum of money called a dowry. It is very different today. Most girls of today get a job when they leave school and become financially independent before their marriage. This has had two results. A girl chooses her own husband, and she gets no dowry.


第52题 What does the author mean by" family is of course an elastic word"?

A.Different families have different ways of life.

B.Different definitions could be given to the word.

C.Different nations have different families.

D.Different times produce different families.

答案:B


第53题 For an English family,the husband's duty is__________.

A.supporting the family while the wife is financial

B.defending the family while the wife is running the home

C.financial while the wife is running the home

D.independent while the wife is dependent

答案:C


第54题 Everything is decided in a family__________.

A.by the couple B.with the help of their parents

C.by brothers and sisters D.with the help of aunts and uncles

答案:A


第55题 What is true concerning the book Pride and Prejudice?

A.It is the best book on marriage.

B.It is a handbook of marriage.

C.It gives quite some idea of English social life in the past.

D.It provides a lot of information of former-time wealthy families.

答案:C


五、完成对话


根据以下内容,回答下面试题。

A.Anything wrong with you?

B. That's splendid !

C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

D. You look very excited.

E. I can quite believe it.

F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

H. Don't mention it.

(Fred = A ; Mr. Smith = B ; Bob = C)

A: Oh, Mr. Smith, are you very busy?

B: Well, I was just going to give Bob a private lesson, but what's the matter? 56 __________

A: I must tell you my news. Jan has been chosen to play football for London against Oxford University.

B: 57__________ He must be very pleased about it, isn't he?

A: Yes, he is, although he doesn't say much. The match is at three o'clock next Thurs- day.

C: 58__________ .

B : We mustn't give no attention to our work, Bob. If you want to learn English, 59 __________.

C : But sir, you needn't sit in a classroom to learn English. Why, ! went to see a football match last Saturday and I learned a lot of words I had never heard in this classroom.

B: 60 __________.


第56题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.Anything wrong with you?

B. That's splendid !

C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

D. You look very excited.

E. I can quite believe it.

F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

H. Don't mention it.

答案:B


第57题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.Anything wrong with you?

B. That's splendid !

C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

D. You look very excited.

E. I can quite believe it.

F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

H. Don't mention it.

答案:D


第58题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.Anything wrong with you?

B. That's splendid !

C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

D. You look very excited.

E. I can quite believe it.

F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

H. Don't mention it.

答案:F


第59题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.Anything wrong with you?

B. That's splendid !

C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

D. You look very excited.

E. I can quite believe it.

F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

H. Don't mention it.

答案:G


第60题 请选择最佳答案填入( )

A.Anything wrong with you?

B. That's splendid !

C. you have to work, not to go watching football.

D. You look very excited.

E. I can quite believe it.

F. I say, couldn't we all go and see it and shout for Jan's team?

G. you must pay much attention to listening and speaking.

H. Don't mention it.

答案:E


六、书面表达


第61题 假定你是Helen,要写一封信给Julie,对她和她的丈夫昨日请你和你丈夫吃饭表示感谢,表示要回请他们,以答谢他们的盛情款待。

答案:Dear Julie:

Thank you very much for the dinner that you invited my husband and I to yesterday.The food not onlylooked and smelled fabulous but tasted great,and my husband and I enjoyed it very much.Therefore,wewould like to invite you to dinner at 7 p.m.this Friday at the Northwest Chinese restaurant to return yourkindness and hospitality.

Please do come.

Yours,

Helen


大连成人高考报名方式:

①.直接来办公室咨询、报名。报名时带好第二代身份证原件、蓝底2寸相片4张。(专升本应提供大专毕业证复印件)

②.学生选择网上或电话微信报名(13644966852),再在指定时间内来校报到入学。

③.业余学生准备好个人资料和注册报考费,直接过来办公室现场报名。

④.电话咨询:18742058848(汪老师)

⑤.QQ微信咨询:点击这里给我发消息 QQ:1547884351 手机/微信:13644966852

⑥.大连成人高考在线报名: 点击进入网上报名系统》》

与“2017年成考专升本英语考试模拟试题及答案二”相关阅读